Header image

KININMONTHS on King Island

  
 
 
 
 

 
 

Stuart Kininmonth

Curriculum Vitae
Publications
Doctorate

PERSONAL DETAILS

Date of Birth: August 1964
Number of Children: Three (24, 20 years old, 22 months)


EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

July 2014 to present:

Researcher Stockholm Resilience Centre, supervisor Thorsten Blenckner

Developing new approaches to modelling critical transitions in the Baltic Sea trophic system (INSPIRE).

November 2012 to present:

Post Doctoral researcher Stockholm Resilience Centre, Supervisor: A/Prof Örjan Bodin

Examing the role of networks in socio-ecological systems as part of EKOKLIM

October 2011 to November 2012:

Position:Spatial Ecologist and GIS consultant

Specialising in Ecological analysis, network theory analysis, GIS, and training.

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Develop a spatial socio-ecological model of the vulnerability of the GBR to anchor damage

Project Manager, Incident Response, Climate Change Group

University of Tasmania, Institute of Marine and Antarctic Futures

Develop spatial and statistical models of the global fish and reef biodiversity

James Cook University

Instruct on the use of network theory in ecology

Design and construct marine sensor buoy

Coral Reef Research

Manage the corals of the world spatial database


June 2001 to September 2011:
Position: Spatial Ecologist , Australian Institute of Marine Science
Duties performed:
1. Manage the construction of a geospatial data warehouse with appropriate metadata structures that will underpin the functionality of the information management system.


2. Investigate the role of networks in marine ecology.

3. Use spatial analysis techniques to address marine ecology issues.

 

April 2000 to June 2001:
Position: Spatial Analyst, CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems

October 1998 to March 2000:
Position: IT & GIS manager, Parks Australia North

January 1996 to October 1998:

Position: Gippsland Manager, Natural Resource Systems

July 1994 to January 1996:

Position: Program Manager for Greening Australia ACT & SE NSW.

June 1993 to June 1994

Position: Self-employed as an environmental education consultant. Assistant Manager for family sheep and cattle property at Perry Bridge, East Gippsland.

November 1986 to May 1993

Position: Program Manager for Outward Bound Australia.

1984 to 1986 (part time)

Position: PADI Scuba Diving Instructor.

1982 to 1986 (summer seasonal)

Position: Mobile Support Crew Member for Department of Conservation, Forest and Lands.

EDUCATION

2011
Doctor of Philosophy
Topic: Connectivity modelling of the coral reef ecosystem
University of Queensland


2000
Masters in Resource Science
Thesis: Isolate Connectivity Index; an advancement in modelling patch to patch influence across landscapes.
University of New England

1986
Diploma of Education
Teaching methods: Biology and Science
University of Melbourne

1985
Bachelor of Science
Double major in Zoology and Environmental Genetics
University of Melbourne

1982
Matriculation
St. Annes and Gippsland Grammar School
Sale, Victoria.

Download full CV here